Uitslagen AIBA Pro Boxing circle round 1

De uitslagen van de circle round 1 voor de AIBA Pro Boxing zijn:

27-06-2015: Rome/81 KG

Serge MITCHEL                    TKO-I R4 – 0 Oybek MAMAZULUNOV

Nikita IVANOV                                   2 – 1 Abdelhafid BENCHABLA

27-06-2015: 64 KG

Carlos AQUINO                                  0 – 3 Abdelkader CHADI

Artem HARUTYUNYAN                     3 – 0 Evaldas PETRAUSKAS

 

19-06-2015: Novosibirsk/69 KG

Araik MARUTJAN                               3 – 0 Amin GHASEMI POUR

Arisnoidys D. DESPAIGNE                 3 – 0 Dimitrius P. TSAGKRAKOS

Rayton N. OKWIRI                              0 – 2 Gyula KATE

Andrei ZAMKOVOI                             2 – 0 Eimantas STANIONIS

 

30-5-2015: Tashkent/60 KG

Arthur BRIL                                          0 – 3 Dominico VALENTINO

Charley SUAREZ                       TKO R5 – 0 Mogomedrashid DZHABRAILOV

Robon D. CONICEIO                           0 – 3 Dmitry POLYANSKIY

Hurshid TOJIBAEV                              3 – 0 David JOYCE

05-06-2015: Rome/91 KG

Tervel Venkov PULEV                         3 – 0 Marko CALIC

Yamil A. PERALTA JARA                      2 – 1 David GRAF

Chouain BOULKOUDINATS                0 – 2 Anton PINCHUK

Clemente RUSSO                                 3 – 0 Roman SOLOVASHCHENKO

05-06-2015: Casablanca/91+ KG

Tony Victor J. YOKA                             0 – TKO R5  Ali Eren DEMIREZEN

Mohammed ARJAOUI                         0 -2             Megomedrasul MEDZHIDOV

Michai NISTOR                        WP R4 2 – 1             Magomed OMAROV

Ali KIYDIN                                   TKO R4 – 0             Ahmed Samir ABDELMAAZHEFNI

 

06-06-2015: Hongkong/ 49 KG

Birzhan ZHAKYPOV                            WP – O          Patrick CHAGASVALERIO LOURENCO

Zonghlin WU                                          0 – WP        Carlos Eduardo QUIPO PILATAXI

06-06-2015: Hongkong/56 KG

Yoni Yoel PACHECO                               0 – WP       Hakan ERSEKER

Sangmyeong HAM                    TKO-I R7 – 0           Malti KOOTA

 

06-06-2015: Moscow/81 KG

Joseph WARD                                         0 – TKO R4  Mathieu Albert D. BAUDERLIQUE

Spas GENOV                                            3 – 0            Joseph Kennedy ST. PIERRE

06-06-2015: Moscow/52 KG

Mohamed FLISSI                                     1 – 2             Sajad MOHAMMADPOUR

Aleksander E. ALEKSANDROV               3 – 0             Redouani ASLOUN

 

07-06-2015: Hongkong/49 KG

David AYRAPETYAN                                0 – TKO-I R5 Ariunbold GANSELEM

Leandro BLANC                                    WP – 0              Fazil Juma KAGGWA

07-06-2015: Hongkong/56 KG

Alberto E. MELIAN                               WP – 0              Javid CHALABIYEV

Benson G. NJANGIRU                      TD R2 – 0              Jaiwei ZHANG

 

10-06-2015: Mexico City/52 KG

Ilyas SULEIMENOV                         TKO R4 – 0              Jasurbuh LATIPOV

Elias E. EMIGLIO ABARCA                        2 – 0              Fernando D. MATINEZ

10-06-2015: Mexico City/64 KG

Vyacheslav KYSLYTSYN                            0 – 2              Yoelvis J. HERNANDES MARTINEZ

Juan P. ROMERO MARIN                         3 – 0              Chabana FEHIM  

=========================================

Vervolg van de start van AIBA Pro Boxing

De start van het AIBA Pro Boxing seizoen is als volgt verlopen:

UITSLAGEN

APB CYCLE I ROUND 1  –  60 KG

30-5-2015: Tashkent:

Arthur BRIL                                          0 – 3 Dominico VALENTINO

Charley SUAREZ                       TKO R5 – 0 Mogomedrashid DZHABRAILOV

Robon D. CONICEIO                           0 – 3 Dmitry POLYANSKIY

Hurshid TOJIBAEV                              3 – 0 David JOYCE

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 91 KG

05-06-2015: Rome:

Tervel Venkov PULEV                         3 – 0 Marko CALIC

Yamil A. PERALTA JARA                      2 – 1 David GRAF

Chouain BOULKOUDINATS                 0 – 2 Anton PINCHUK

Clemente RUSSO                               3 – 0 Roman SOLOVASHCHENKO

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 91+ KG

05-06-2015: Casablanca:

Tony Victor J. YOKA                              0 – TKO R5  Ali Eren DEMIREZEN

Mohammed ARJAOUI                           0 -2             Megomedrasul MEDZHIDOV

Michai NISTOR                          WP R4 2 – 1             Magomed OMAROV

Ali KIYDIN                                     TKO R4 – 0             Ahmed Samir ABDELMAAZHEFNI

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 49 KG

06-06-2015: Hongkong:

Birzhan ZHAKYPOV                            WP – O            Patrick CHAGASVALERIO LOURENCO

Zonghlin WU                                           0 – WP        Carlos Eduardo QUIPO PILATAXI

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 56 KG

06-06-2015: Hongkong:

Yoni Yoel PACHECO                                0 – WP        Hakan ERSEKER

Sangmyeong HAM                     TKO-I R7 – 0            Malti KOOTA

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 81 KG

06-06-2015: Moscow:

Joseph WARD                                           0 – TKO R4  Mathieu Albert D. BAUDERLIQUE

Spas GENOV                                              3 – 0            Joseph Kennedy ST. PIERRE

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 52 KG

06-06-2015: Moscow:

Mohamed FLISSI                                       1 – 2             Sajad MOHAMMADPOUR

Aleksander E. ALEKSANDROV                 3 – 0             Redouani ASLOUN

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 49 KG

07-06-2015: Hongkong:

David AYRAPETYAN                                  0 – TKO-I R5 Ariunbold GANSELEM

Leandro BLANC                                      WP – 0              Fazil Juma KAGGWA

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 56 KG

07-06-2015: Hongkong:

Alberto E. MELIAN                                 WP – 0              Javid CHALABIYEV

Benson G. NJANGIRU                        TD R2 – 0              Jaiwei ZHANG

 

APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 52 KG

10-06-2015: Mexico City:

Ilyas SULEIMENOV                                      vs                 Jasurbuh LATIPOV

Elias E. EMIGLIO ABARCA                          vs                 Fernando D. MATINEZ

 

APB seizoen met strijd om 60 kg van start gegaan

Het seizoen voor de AIBA Pro Boxing (APB) is van start gegaan met de klasse tot 60 kg.
30-5-2015 in Tashkent:
Arthur BRIL 0 – 3 Dominico VALENTINO
Charley SUAREZ TKO R5 – 0 Mogomedrashid DZHABRAILOV
Robon D. CONICEIO 0 – 3 Dmitry POLYANSKIY
Hurshid TOJIBAEV 3 – 0 David JOYCE

SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 91 KG
05-06-2015 in Rome:
Marko CALIC vs Tervel Venkov PULEV
Yamil A. PERALTA JARA vs David GRAF
Anton PINCHUK vs Chouaib BOULKOUDINATS
Clemente RUSSO vs Roman SOLOVASHCHENKO

SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 91+ KG
05-06-2015 in Casablanca:
Tony Victor J. YOKA vs Ali Eren DEMIREZEN
Mohammed ARJAOUI vs Megomedrasul MEDZHIDOV
Michai NISTOR vs Magomed OMAROV
Ali KIYDIN vs Ahmed Samir ABDELMAAZHEFNI

SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 49 KG
06-06-2015 in Hongkong:
Patrick CHAGASVALERIO LOURENCO vs Birzhan ZHAKYPOV
Zonghlin WU vs Carlos Eduardo PILATAXI
SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 56 KG
06-06-2015: Hongkong/
Yoni Yoel PACHECO vs Hakan ERSEKER
Sangmyeong HAM vs Malti KOOTA

SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 81 KG
06-06-2015 in Moscow:
Mathieu Albert D. BAUDERLIQUE vs Joseph WARD
Joseph Kennedy ST. PIERRE vs Spas GENOV
SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 52 KG
06-06-2015: Moscow/
Mohamed FLISSI vs Sajad MOHAMMADPOUR
Aleksander E. ALEKSANDROV vs Redouani ASLOUN

SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 49 KG
07-06-2015 in Hongkong:
Ariunbold GANSELEM vs David AYRAPETYAN
Leandro BLANC vs Fazil Juma KAGGWA
SCHEDULE / APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 56 KG
07-06-2015: Hongkong/
Alberto E. MELIAN vs Javid CHALABIYEV
Jaiwei ZHANG vs Benson G. NJANGIRU

SCHEDULE /APB CYCLE 1 ROUND 1 – 81 & 52 KG
07-06-2015 in Moscow:
programma nog niet bekend
===============================

AIBA Pro Boxing start met de volgende ronde

De AIBA Pro Boxing (APB) start met de volgende ronde op 30 mei voor de klasse tot 60 kg in Tashkent: Titelhouder in deze klasse Berek Abdrakhmanov doet niet mee. Hij zal binnenkort tegen de winnaar uitkomen.

De wedstrijden in Tashkent zijn:

Arthur BRIL                 vs Dominico VALENTINO,

Charley SUAREZ         vs Mogomedrashid, DZHABRAILOV

Robon D. CONICEIO  vs Dmitry POLYANSKIY,

Hurshid TOJIBAEV     vs David JOYCE

Vervolgtraject APB kampioenen start op 29 mei

AIBA is pleased to announce opf the APB regular Cycle matches. After a 4 month-long journey of pre-ranking matches with all 10 Inaugural Champions in place, the AIBA Pro Boxing is now poised to launch its Regular Cycles. The International Boxing Association (AIBA) announced today that the first match of Cycle I will be held on May 29th. In each weight category, 8 boxers will go through 2 rounds of preliminaries in order to produce the Challenger whom the Champion will face at his Defending Title Match. Each Cycle of the APB lasts approximately five months and consists of two ranking rounds followed by one Title Match. There will be two APB Cycles every year, each with Title Matches in all 10 weight categories. Due to the high demand from potential host cities, AIBA has launched a bidding process to select the host cities of the 2015 Cycle I and Cycle II as below:

SCHEDULE OF 2015 CYCLE I
ROUND 1ROUND 2TITLE     MATCHES
May     29/30, 2015July     10/11, 2015September     11/12, 2015
June     5/6, 2015July     17/18, 2015September     18/19, 2015

(*) Cycle I Round 2 matches are the Olympic   Qualifying Matches

 

SCHEDULE OF 2015 CYCLE II
ROUND 1ROUND 2TITLE     MATCHES
October     30/31, 2015December     11/12, 2015January     22/23, 2016
November     6/7, 2015December     17/18, 2015January     29/30, 2016

The majority of the 10 Inaugural Champions will have a chance to defend their titles at in their home countries except in a few weight categories. As the 2015 Cycle I forms part of the Olympic Qualification Process for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, with two quota places given in each weight category, both the Champion and the Challenger in the coming Title Matches will automatically qualify for the Olympic Games. Therefore, Round 2 Matches of Cycle I will be the actual Olympic Qualifying Events. These APB boxers will also be allowed to participate in any AOB Competition, which are related to the Olympic Qualifications. Additionally, they can also participate in multi-sports Continental Games such as, European Games, All African Games and Pan American Games.

Ook laatste wereldkampioen APB -56 kilo bekend

Na de wedstrijdresultaten van de AIBA Pro Boxing t/m 19 februari 2015 is ook de laatste nog te kronen wereldkampioen bekend. De bokser Khedafi DJELKIR viel deze eer te beurt in de klasse – 56 kg. Hij won op 19 februari in Parijs van de bokser Alberto Ezequiel MELIAN.
De WK-lijst ziet er nu als volgt uit:
– 49 kg: Bin LV
– 52 kg: Mikhail ALOIAN
– 56 kg: Khedafi DJELKIR
– 60 kg: Berik ABDRAKHMANOV
– 64 kg: Armen ZAKARYAN
– 69 kg: Onir SIPAL
– 75 kg: Adem KILICCI
– 81 kg: Ehsan ROUZBAHANI
– 91 kg: Chouaib BOULOUDINATS
– 91+ kg: Erik PFEIFFER
In een vervolg competitie met huidige en nieuw toegetreden boksers APB wordt gestreden wie de uitdager gaat worden die per gewicht de eerst gekroonde wereldkampioen APB mag uitdagen. Bijzonderheden over deze competitie worden binnenkort door AIBA bekend gemaakt.

Ook APB-wereldkampioen -49 kilo bekend

Na de wedstrijdresultaten van de AIBA Pro Boxing t/m 5 februari 2015 is ook de wereldkampioen in de klasse – 49 kilo bekend. De bokser LV Bin viel deze eer te beurt. Hij won op 5 februari in Hongkong van WU Zhonglin. De laatste wereldkampioen van de APB (in de klasse tot 56 kilo) wordt 19 februari gekroond.

De WK-lijst ziet er nu als volgt uit:

– 49   kg:  Bin                       LV

– 52   kg:  Mikhail               ALOIAN

– 60   kg:  Berik                   ABDRAKHMANOV

– 64   kg:  Armen                ZAKARYAN

– 69   kg:  Onir                     SIPAL

– 75   kg:  Adem                  KILICCI

– 81   kg:  Ehsan                  ROUZBAHANI

– 91   kg:  Chouaib              BOULOUDINATS

– 91+ kg:  Erik                      PFEIFFER

RANGLIJST VAN APB WERELDKAMPIOENEN

Na resultaten wedstrijden t/m 31 januari 2015 zijn de boksers (inaugural) wereldkampioen APB gekroond boksers

-52   kg:  Mikhail               ALOIAN

– 60   kg:  Berik                   ABDRAKHMANOV

– 64   kg:  Armen                ZAKARYAN

– 69   kg:  Onir                     SIPAL

– 75   kg:  Adem                  KILICCI

– 81   kg:  Ehsan                  ROUZBAHANI

– 91   kg:  Chouaib              BOULOUDINATS

– 91+ kg:  Erik                      PFEIFFER

5 februari wordt gebokst om de titel in gewicht 49 kg met als laatste 19 februari om de titel in gewicht 56 kg.

Resultaten van titelgevechten APB

 

Uitslagen voorronden van AIBA Pro Boxing:

30 jan 2014:  Asia/Novosibirsk voor titelgevecht 52 kg

card                WO          ASLOUM Redouane         vs PICARDI Vincenzo

FLISSI Mohamed               vs SULEIMENOV Ilyas         TKO R2

MARTINEX Fernando D.   vs LATIPOV Jasurbek          WO

WOP 3-0 ALOIAN Misha                   vs EMIGDIO ABARCA E.E.

30 jan 2014:  Asia/Almaty voor titelgevecht 60  kg

card                                 BRIL Arthur                        vs VALENTINO Domenico   WOP 3-0

WOP 2-0 DONATO Conceicao         vs SUAREZ Charley Coronel

JOYCE David Oliver           vs POLYANSKIY Dmitry        WOP 2-0

WOP 3-0 ABDRAKHMANOV Berik  vs TOJIBACO Hurshid

30 jan 2014:  Europe/Sofia voor titelgevecht 81  kg

card                                 MAMAZUKINOV Oybek   vs MICHEL Serge                   WOP 3-0

WKO R6 BAUDERLIQUE Mathieu   vs IVANOV Nikita

GENOV Spas                       vs WARD Joseph                   WOP 3-0

WOP 3-0 ROUZBAHANI Ehsan         vs ST. PIERRE Joseph Kennedy

30 jan 2014:  Europe/Rome voor titelgevecht 91  kg

card                WOP 3-0 CALIC Marko                        vs  PERALTA JARA Y.A. (Exhibition bout)

CHARLES Javonta                vs PERALTA JARA Y.A.          WO

AHMATOVIC Emir               vs PINCHUK Anton                WOP 3-0

WOP 3-0 BOULOUDINATS Chouaib  vs GOLOVASHCHENKO Roman

WOP 2-0 EGOROV Aleksey                 vs RUSSO Clemente

– 31 jan 2014:  Asia/Novosibirsk voor titelgevecht 64  kg

card                                 GEORGIEV Boris                   vs KYSLYTSYN Wyacheslav   WO

REMORO MARIN Juan P.    vs CHADI Abdelkader            WOP 3-0

PETRAUSKAS Evaldas          vs AQUINO Carlos                  WOP 2-0

WOP 3-0 ZAKARYAN Armen               vs HARUTYUNJAN Artem

APB programma:

– 05 feb 2014:  Asia/Hongkong voor titelgevecht 49  kg

card                                 AYRAPETYAN David             vs BLANC Leandro

VALERIO LOURENCO Patr.  vs ZHAKYPOV Birzhan

QUIPO PILATAXI Carlos       vs BARRIGA Mark Anthony

WU Zhonglin                         vs LV Bin

– 19 feb 2014:  Europe/Parijs voor titelgevecht 56  kg

card                                 VODOPIYANOV Sergey        vs BLANCO PACHERO Yoni Y.

ZHANG Jiawei                        vs VIERA DE JESUS Robenilson

NJANGIRU Benson Gicharu vs CHALABIYEV Javid

MELIAN Alberto Ezequie     vs DJELKHIR Khedafi

——

APB Rankings na wedstrijddag 31 januari ongewijzigd in volgorde van vermelding:

49 kg –                                                                52 kg –

  1. QUIPO PILATAXI        Carlos Eduardo        1. ALOIAN                       Misha
  2. LV                                 Bin                             2. SULEIMENOV             Ilyas
  3. BARRIGA                     Mark Anthony         3. EMIGDIO ABARCA     Elias Elisio
  4. WU                              Zhonglui                    4. FLISSI                           Mohamed
  5. AYRAPETYAN             David                         5. MARTINEZ                  Fernando Daniel
  6. ZHAKYPOV                 Birzham                     6. LATIPOV                     Jasurbek
  7. BLANC                        Leandro                      7. PICARDO                    Vincenzo
  8. CHACAS VALERIO L. Patrick                        8. ASLOUM                     Redouane
  9. SHIN                            Jonghu                       9. SALUDAR                    Rey Miranda
  10. —                                                                   10. ALEKSANDROV          Alexsander E.

 

56 kg –                                                                60 kg –

  1. MELIAN                      Alberto Ezequiel      1. ABDRAKHMANOV       Berik
  2. VIEIRA DE JESUS       Robenilson                2. TOJIBAEV                      Hushid
  3. DJELKHIR                    Khedafi                      3. SUAREZ                         Charley Coronel
  4. ZHANG                        Jiawei                        4. DONATO CONCEICAO Robsen
  5. NJANGIRU                  Benson Gicharu       5. JOYCE                             David Oliver
  6. CHALABIYEV              Javid                           6. POLYANSKIY                 Dmitry
  7. BLANCO PACHECO   Yoni Yoel                    7. VALENTINO                  Dominico
  8. VODOPIYANOV         Sergey                        8. BRIL                                Arthur
  9. SHIMIZU                     Satoshi                       9. —
  10. EKER                           Selcuk                       10. —

 

64 kg –                                                                  69 kg –

  1. ZAKARYAN                 Armen                        1. SIPAL                             Omar
  2. CHADI                         Abdelkader                2. ZAMKOVOI                  Andrei
  3. HARUTYUNJAN         Artem                          3. OKWIRI                        Rayton Nduku
  4. ROMERO RAMIN      Juan Pablo                  4. LAZAREV                      Denys
  5. GEORGIEV                  Borus                          5. STANTIONIS                 Eimantas
  6. AQUINO                      Carlos                         6. ABNDULLAYEV            Tamerlan
  7. KYSLYTSYN                 Vyacheslav                 7. NADER                          Marcos
  8. PETRAUSKAS              Evaldas                       8. KALC                              Gyula
  9. —                                                                       9. MAMMADOV               Fariz
  10. —                                                                     10. MARUTJAN                   Araik

 

75 kg –                                                                   81 kg –

  1. KILICCI                         Adem                           1. BAUDERLIQUE             Mathieu
  2. MYTROFANOV           Dmytro                        2. IVANOV                        Nikita
  3. CHEBOTAREV             Artem                          3. NIYAZYMBETOV          Abildek
  4. ABDEN HOSAM          Hussein Bakr              4. ST. PIERRE                    Joseph Kennedy
  5. DELGADO SUAREZ     Marlo Javia                 5. ROUZBAHANI              Ehsan
  6. JURATONI BOGDAN   Andrei                         6. GENOV                         Spas
  7. ABAKA                          Nickson Otieno          7. WARD                           Joseph
  8. TAVARES                      Michel                         8. MICHEL                         Sergi
  9. PASKALI                        Xhek                            9. MAMAZUKENOV         Oybek
  10. —                                                                       10. BENCHABLA                 Aboklhafid

 

91 kg –                                                                     91+ kg –

  1. EGOROV                       Alexsey                        1. ARHOUI                         Mohammed

2.PINCHUK                       Anton                           2. PFEIFFER                        Erik

  1. RUSSO                          Clemente                     3. NESTOR                          Michai
  2. AHMATOVIC                Emir                              4. YOKA                              Tony Victor J.
  3. BOULOUDINATS         Chouaib                        5. MEDZHIDOV                  Mogomedrasul
  4. PERALTA JARA YAMIL Alberto                        6. OMAROV                        Mogomed
  5. GOLOVASHCHENKO   Roman                         7. VERVEYKO                      Sergiy
  6. CHARLES                       Javonta                        8. SAMIR                             Ahmed
  7. PULEV                           Tervel Venkov             9. KIYDIN                             Ali
  8. CALIC                            Marko                         10. OUATAH                         Newfel

 

 

AIBA Prof Boxing staat in de steigers

AIBA Pro Boxing is de volgende competitie waarin de Nederlandse boksers (bijvoorbeeld Peter Mullenberg) en de profboksers die bij andere wereldbonden niet meer dan twintig wedstrijden hebben gebokst, kunnen deelnemen. Mogelijk in combinatie met de AOB wedstrijden. AIBA heeft gekozen voor kwaliteit boven kwantiteit met aanmeldingscriteria. In eerste situatie zijn 120 aanmeldingen teruggebracht naar 98 deelnemers over 10 gewichtsklassen die met regelmaat in de ring komen. De eerste competitie met de bekroning wereldkampioenschap eindigt 19 februari 2015.  Inmiddels zijn al drie titelhouders bekend in 69 kg  – (winst over OKWIRI Rayton Nduku); 75 kg – KALICCI Adem (winst over CHEBOTAREV Artem) en 91+ kg – PFEIFER Erik (winst over ARGAOUI Mohammed).
De Nederlandse bokswereld kent vele gerenommeerde trainers die succesvol bezig zijn met het boksen buiten AIBA verband en ook betrokken zijn bij het AOB amateurboksen. Met de deelname aan APB zijn deze trainers naar AIBA Rules wel toegestaan in beide diciplines actief te zijn. Volgens het APB Competition Schedule komen APB boksers regelmatig inde ring tegen gegarandeerde gages. Daar zijn boksers en trainers meegebaat. De AIBA opent ook de mogelijkheid na een wereldtitel profboksen eeuwige roem te vergaren als Olympisch bokskampioen. In het onderstaande artikel geeft AIBA weer wat APB inhoudt met mogelijkheden. Hierna volgt opgave APB competitie in de plaatsgevonden wedstrijden en de wedstrijden die aanvangen vanaf 30 januari t/m 19 februari 2015. Met afsluiter APB rankings na wedstrijddag 24 januari in volgorde van vermelding waarin bekende namen als deelnemers aan de OS voorkomen.

About APB

AIBA Pro Boxing (APB) is an unprecedented, top-class Pro Boxing competition based on individual rankings and introduced by AIBA to showcase the best features of Pro Boxing.The pre-ranking phase, which runs through to January 31 2015, will identify authentic champions in each weight category. For the first time in history, boxing fans will witness a comprehensive, merit-based ranking system in Pro Boxing. In March 2015, the APB program will have its grand opening with the first cycle of competition between these ranked boxers. At the same time, Rio 2016 will be the first Olympic Games that allows pro boxers to compete. The only way pro boxers can qualify for the Olympic Games in 2016 is the APB competition, which is fully supported by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). The qualification path to the Games will be through competing in the APB program from its launch in 2014 until the APB Olympic Qualifying Events in 2015. Based on the rankings decided by the seven members of the APB Boxers’ Selection and Ranking Committee, a shortlist of 120 boxers was whittled down to 80 boxers who  initially compete twice over six rounds of three minutes to establish world rankings in each of the ten weight categories. Then, based on these world rankings, each boxer  again fights at least three times over six rounds in the Matches for Champions, with those successful pitted against each other to challenge for the title of APB World Champion, contested over eight rounds.

Some facts about APB

Why the competition is unique in the boxing world:

  • For the first time, boxers with 20 or fewer pro fights will be allowed to compete alongside top-class AOB boxers in a competition that also serves as a qualifying event for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
  • APB is unique in that it allows a boxer to turn pro and remain under the patronage of their National Federation, and therefore the AIBA, throughout their career. This means that for the first time a boxer can turn professional while still preserving his eligibility to fulfil the honor of representing his country in future Olympic Games and Continental Championships.
  • Boxers are signed to the APB competition on five-year contracts with the AIBA Boxing Marketing Arm (BMA) to compete in APB. Each signed boxer will have a minimum of four guaranteed bouts at an agreed purse and will be able to maximize their training programs and fight schedule throughout the year with a regular match calendar. Additionally, National Member Federations will receive a sum equivalent to a percentage of the revenue earned by their boxers.
  • The event will be showcased internationally and staged around the world with China, Germany, Russia, Argentina, Italy, Azerbaijan, Austria, Algeria, Cuba and Kazakhstan all confirmed as host nations and discussions taking place with other countries.
  • The APB format will see an increase in the number of rounds, providing a chance for only the most resilient boxers to succeed and for them to adapt and adjust their skills to comply with the demands of the competition.

Rio 2016 Olympic Games Qualification format

There are a total of 20 quota places for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games on offer to boxers who compete in the APB. The champion and challenger from each category in each of the APB World Champion Titles matches, i.e. the top two ranked boxers, will in turn achieve qualification for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Weight CategoryAPB Ranking
46-49 kg2
52 kg2
56 kg2
60 kg2
64 kg2
69 kg2
75 kg2
81 kg2
91 kg2
91+ kg2
Total20

Following the enormous success of the WSB, AIBA Pro Boxing is seen as a beacon of continuity to provide a thoroughly beneficial environment for all stakeholders and participants. The APB event will also provide a platform for a clear and transparent judging system to be practiced, with the employment of full-time Referees and Judges introduced to the competition. With a clear competition structure based solely on a boxer’s performance in the ring, a secure development path and with protection and financial stability guaranteed, APB represents the most appealing proposal for boxers worldwide.
Competition schedule naar reeds plaatsgevonden wedstrijden: – 24 october 2014:     Asia/Baku                           voorronden 91+ kg

– 24 october 2014:     Europe/Sofia                             ”             81   kg

– 24 october 2014:     Asia/Almaty                              ”              60   kg

– 24 october 2014:     Euroipe/Rome                          ”              91   kg

– 25 october 2014:     Asia/Baku                                  ”              69   kg

– 26 october 2014:     Asia/Novosibirsk                      ”              52   kg

– 27 october 2014:     Asia/Novosibirsk                      ”              64   kg

– 01 november 14:     Asia/Hongkong                         ”              49   kg

– 01 november 14:     Europe/Istanbul                       ”               75   kg

– 01 november 14:     America/Buenos Aires             ”              56   kg

——

– 21 november 14:      Asia/Almaty                               ”              60   kg

– 21 november 14:      Europe/Sofia                              ”              81   kg

– 21 november 14:      Europe/Istanbul                        ”              75   kg

– 21 november 14:      Europe/Rome                            ”               91   kg

– 28 november 14:      Asia/Novosibirsk                       ”               52   kg

– 29 november 14:      America/Buenos Aires             ”               56   kg

– 29 november 14:      Asia/Novosibirsk                       ”               64   kg

– 29 november 14:      Asia/Baku                                   ”               69   kg

– 29 november 14:      Asia/Hongkong                          ”               49   kg

– 30 november 14:      Asia/Baku                                    ”               91+ kg

——

– 12 december 14:       Europe/Sofia                               ”              81   kg

– 12 december 14:       Europe/Istanbul                         ”               75   kg

– 12 december 14:       Europe/Rome                             ”               91   kg

– 19 december 14:       Asia/Novosibirsk                        ”               52   kg

– 19 december 14:       Asia/Baku                                    ”               91+ kg

– 20 december 14:       Asia/Novosibirsk                        ”               64   kg

– 20 december 14:       Asia/Almaty                                ”               60   kg

– 20 december 14:       Asia/Baku                                    ”               69   kg

– 20 december 14:       Asia/Hongkong                           ”               49   kg

– 10 januari  2014:       Europe/Parijs                               ”              56   kg

—–

– 23 januari  2014:       Asia/Baku                         titelgevecht       91+ kg

– 23 januari  2014:       Europe/Istanbul              titelgevecht       75   kg

– 24 januari  2014:       Asia/Baku                         titelgevecht        69  kg

 

competition schedule naar komende wedstrijden met titelgevechten:

– 30 januari  2014:       Asia/Novosibirsk               titelgevecht         52  kg

card                             ASLOUM Redouane          vs PICARDI Vincenzo

FLISSI Mohamed               vs SULEIMENOV Ilyas

MARTINEX Fernando D.   vs LATIPOV Jasurbek

ALOIAN Misha                    vs EMIGDIO ABARCA E.E.

– 30 januari  2014:        Asia/Almaty                       titelgevecht        60  kg

card                              BRIL Arthur                        vs VALENTINO Domenico

DONATO Conceicao         vs SUAREZ Charley Coronel

JOYCE David Oliver           vs POLYANSKIY Dmitry

ABDRAKHMANOV Berik  vs TOJIBACO Hurshid

– 30 januari  2014:         Europe/Sofia                     titelgevecht        81  kg

card                               MAMAZUKINOV Oybek  vs MICHEL Serge

BAUDERLIQUE Mathieu  vs IVANOV Nikita

GENOV Spas                      vs WARD Joseph

ROUZBAHANI Ehsan        vs ST. PIERRE Joseph Kennedy

– 30 januari  2014:          Europe/Rome                   titelgevecht        91  kg

card                     20.45 CALIC Marko  vs  PERALTA JARA Y.A. (Exhibition bout)

21.00 CHARLES Javonta             vs PERALTA JARA Y.A.

AHMATOVIC Emir            vs PINCHUK Anton

BOULOUDINATS Chouaib vs GOLOVASHCHENKO Roman

EGOROV Aleksey              vs RUSSO Clemente

– 31 januari  2014:          Asia/Novosibirsk               titelgevecht        64  kg

card                               GEORGIEV Boris                 vs KYSLYTSYN Wyacheslav

REMORO MARIN Juan P.  vs CHADI Abdelkader

PETRAUSKAS Evaldas        vs AQUINO Carlos

ZAKARYAN Armen             vs HARUTYUNJAN Artem

– 05 februari 2014:        Asia/Hongkong                   titelgevecht       49  kg

card                              AYRAPETYAN David            vs BLANC Leandro

VALERIO LOURENCO Patrick vs ZHAKYPOV Birzhan

QUIPO PILATAXI Carlos      vs BARRIGA Mark Anthony

WU Zhonglin                        vs LV Bin

– 19 februari 2014:        Europe/Parijs                       titelgevecht       56  kg

card                              VODOPIYANOV Sergey       vs BLANCO PACHERO Yoni Y.

ZHANG Jiawei                       vs VIERA DE JESUS Robenilson

NJANGIRU Benson Gicharu vs CHALABIYEV Javid

MELIAN Alberto Ezequie    vs DJELKHIR Khedafi

——

AIBA APB Rankings na wedstrijddag 24 januari in volgorde van vermelding:

49 kg –                                                                52 kg –

  1. QUIPO PILATAXI        Carlos Eduardo        1. ALOIAN                       Misha
  2. LV                                 Bin                             2. SULEIMENOV             Ilyas
  3. BARRIGA                     Mark Anthony         3. EMIGDIO ABARCA     Elias Elisio
  4. WU                              Zhonglui                    4. FLISSI                           Mohamed
  5. AYRAPETYAN             David                         5. MARTINEZ                  Fernando Daniel
  6. ZHAKYPOV                 Birzham                     6. LATIPOV                     Jasurbek
  7. BLANC                        Leandro                      7. PICARDO                    Vincenzo
  8. CHACAS VALERIO L. Patrick                        8. ASLOUM                     Redouane
  9. SHIN                            Jonghu                       9. SALUDAR                    Rey Miranda
  10. —                                                                   10. ALEKSANDROV           Alexsander E.

 

56 kg –                                                                60 kg –

  1. MELIAN                      Alberto Ezequiel      1. ABDRAKHMANOV       Berik
  2. VIEIRA DE JESUS       Robenilson                2. TOJIBAEV                      Hushid
  3. DJELKHIR                    Khedafi                      3. SUAREZ                         Charley Coronel
  4. ZHANG                        Jiawei                        4. DONATO CONCEICAO Robsen
  5. NJANGIRU                  Benson Gicharu       5. JOYCE                             David Oliver
  6. CHALABIYEV              Javid                           6. POLYANSKIY                  Dmitry
  7. BLANCO PACHECO   Yoni Yoel                    7. VALENTINO                   Dominico
  8. VODOPIYANOV         Sergey                        8. BRIL                                 Arthur
  9. SHIMIZU                     Satoshi                       9. —
  10. EKER                            Selcuk                      10. —

 

64 kg –                                                                  69 kg –

  1. ZAKARYAN                 Armen                        1. SIPAL                             Omar
  2. CHADI                         Abdelkader                2. ZAMKOVOI                  Andrei
  3. HARUTYUNJAN         Artem                          3. OKWIRI                         Rayton Nduku
  4. ROMERO RAMIN      Juan Pablo                  4. LAZAREV                       Denys
  5. GEORGIEV                  Borus                          5. STANTIONIS                  Eimantas
  6. AQUINO                      Carlos                         6. ABNDULLAYEV             Tamerlan
  7. KYSLYTSYN                  Vyacheslav                7. NADER                           Marcos
  8. PETRAUSKAS               Evaldas                      8. KALC                               Gyula
  9. —                                                                       9. MAMMADOV                Fariz
  10. —                                                                     10. MARUTJAN                   Araik

 

75 kg –                                                                   81 kg –

  1. KILICCI                         Adem                           1. BAUDERLIQUE             Mathieu
  2. MYTROFANOV           Dmytro                        2. IVANOV                         Nikita
  3. CHEBOTAREV             Artem                          3. NIYAZYMBETOV           Abildek
  4. ABDEN HOSAM          Hussein Bakr              4. ST. PIERRE                     Joseph Kennedy
  5. DELGADO SUAREZ    Marlo Javia                  5. ROUZBAHANI               Ehsan
  6. JURATONI BOGDAN  Andrei                          6. GENOV                          Spas
  7. ABAKA                         Nickson Otieno           7. WARD                            Joseph
  8. TAVARES                     Michel                          8. MICHEL                          Sergi
  9. PASKALI                       Xhek                             9. MAMAZUKENOV          Oybek
  10. —                                                                       10. BENCHABLA                  Aboklhafid

 

91 kg –                                                                     91+ kg –

  1. EGOROV                      Alexsey                         1. ARHOUI                          Mohammed

2.PINCHUK                      Anton                            2. PFEIFFER                         Erik

  1. RUSSO                          Clemente                     3. NESTOR                           Michai
  2. AHMATOVIC               Emir                               4. YOKA                        Tony Victor James
  3. BOULOUDINATS         Chouaib                        5. MEDZHIDOV                  Mogomedrasul
  4. PERALTA JARA YAMIL Alberto                        6. OMAROV                        Mogomed
  5. GOLOVASHCHENKO   Roman                          7. VERVEYKO                      Sergiy
  6. CHARLES                       Javonta                         8. SAMIR                             Ahmed
  7. PULEV                           Tervel Venkov              9. KIYDIN                             Ali
  8. CALIC                             Marko                         10. OUATAH                         Newfel

 

==========================================================================